• PEOPLE NAME: EVEN OF RUSSIA


PEID: 43093

ROP: 102970

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Ural-Siberian

Language: Russian - (rus)

Alternate Name(s): SPN

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Shamanism

Country: Russia

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 43093

ROP: 102970

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Even of Russia, numbering 19,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ural-Siberian people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Russia. Their primary language is Russian. The primary religion practiced by the Even is shamanism, a practice that involves reaching an altered state of consciousness in order to interact with the spirit world.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available