• PEOPLE NAME: KURIPAKO OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43219

ROP: 102336

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Curripaco - (kpc)

Alternate Name(s): Curipaco, Koripako, Korispaso, Coripaco, Curripaco, Kuripaco, Kurripaco, Kurripako

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: United States

Also found in: Brazil; Colombia; Venezuela

Population: 225

Global Population: 10,925


PEID: 43219

ROP: 102336

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kuripako of United States, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 10,925 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Curripaco. The primary religion practiced by the Kuripako is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available