• PEOPLE NAME: FRENCH CANADIANS OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): Quebecois

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 136,000

Global Population: 7,346,000


PEID: 43245

ROP: 103066

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The French Canadians of United States, numbering 136,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,346,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the French Canadians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available