• PEOPLE NAME: SIKH OF CANADA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Sikh - Jat

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Punjabi

Primary Religion: Sikhism

Country: Canada

Also found in: India

Population: 530,000

Global Population: 11,410,000


PEID: 43469

ROP: 114456

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sikh of Canada, numbering 530,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Sikh - Jat people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,410,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Sikh is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the Punjab region of India in the 15th century. Sikhs value truth as the highest ideal and pursue truthful living, rejecting the Indian caste system in favor of the equality of all humans.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available