• PEOPLE NAME: SENECA OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43619

ROP: 108837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Onondowaga

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 6,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 43619

ROP: 108837

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Seneca of United States, numbering 6,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Seneca is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available