• PEOPLE NAME: TLINGIT OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43653

ROP: 110101

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Thlinget

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 17,500

Global Population: 21,000


PEID: 43653

ROP: 110101

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlingit of United States, numbering 17,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Tlingit is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available