• PEOPLE NAME: TWANA OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43665

ROP: 110340

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Skokomish

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 43665

ROP: 110340

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Twana of United States, numbering 550, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Twana is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available