• PEOPLE NAME: LOWLAND QUECHUA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43719

ROP: 105887

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Napo Lowland Quechua - (qvo)

Alternate Name(s): Napo Quichua, Kichwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Ecuador; Peru

Population: 475

Global Population: 40,475


PEID: 43719

ROP: 105887

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lowland Quechua of Colombia, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,475 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Napo Lowland Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Lowland Quechua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available