• PEOPLE NAME: KANNADA-SPEAKING BRAHMANS OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 45974

ROP: 115728

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kannada

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Madhwa Brahman, Kokanastha, Kota Brahman, Prathama Sakha, Smata Brahman, Solia Brahman, Viswa Brahman, Hawyak Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,090,000

Global Population: 2,090,000


PEID: 45974

ROP: 115728

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kannada-speaking Brahmans of India, numbering 2,090,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kannada people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Kannada-speaking Brahmans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available