• PEOPLE NAME: KASHMIRI-SPEAKING BRAHMANS OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By José Antonio Morcillo Valenciano
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 45986

ROP: 115731

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Forward Caste - Brahmin

Language: Kashmiri - (kas)

Alternate Name(s): Bhojru, Dakaut, Pandit, Pant, Purohit, Sharma, Mohyal Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 522,000

Global Population: 522,000


PEID: 45986

ROP: 115731

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kashmiri-speaking Brahmans of India, numbering 522,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Forward Caste - Brahmin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kashmiri. The primary religion practiced by the Kashmiri-speaking Brahmans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available