• PEOPLE NAME: CHAMAR (HINDI) OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46008

ROP: 111752

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chamar

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Bhambi, Chamehar, Ramdasia, Chamar, Chambhar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 44,860,000

Global Population: 45,242,000


PEID: 46008

ROP: 111752

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Chamar (Hindi) of India, numbering 44,860,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chamar people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 45,242,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Chamar (Hindi) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available