• PEOPLE NAME: SINHALESE OF QATAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Sally Cawthra, London, England

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46417

ROP: 109305

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Sinhala - (sin)

Alternate Name(s): Sri Lankan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Qatar

Also found in: Canada; Italy; Malaysia; Maldives; Oman; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 65,000

Global Population: 17,263,100


PEID: 46417

ROP: 109305

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sinhalese of Qatar, numbering 65,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,263,100 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Sinhala. The primary religion practiced by the Sinhalese is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available