• PEOPLE NAME: CUJARENO OF PERU


PEID: 46590

ROP: 102328

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Mashco Piro - (cuj)

Alternate Name(s): "Maschco Piro" (pej)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 46590

ROP: 102328

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Cujareno of Peru, numbering 225, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Mashco Piro. The primary religion practiced by the Cujareno is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available