• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN PWO KAREN OF MYANMAR


PEID: 46601

ROP: 104659

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Karen

Language: Pwo Eastern Karen - (kjp)

Alternate Name(s): White Karen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Australia

Population: 267,000

Global Population: 271,200


PEID: 46601

ROP: 104659

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Pwo Karen of Myanmar, numbering 267,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Karen people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 271,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pwo Eastern Karen. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Pwo Karen is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available