• PEOPLE NAME: MALAWEG OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 46615

ROP: 106137

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Itawit - (itv)

Alternate Name(s): Malaueg

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 46615

ROP: 106137

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Malaweg of Philippines, numbering 21,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Itawit. The primary religion practiced by the Malaweg is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available