• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN ZAZA OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Charles Fred
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46644

ROP: 102613

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Dimli (individual language) - (diq)

Alternate Name(s): Dimli Kurd

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in:

Population: 1,495,000

Global Population: 1,495,000


PEID: 46644

ROP: 102613

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Zaza of Turkey, numbering 1,495,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Turkey. Their primary language is Dimli (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Southern Zaza is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available