• PEOPLE NAME: RUSSIANS OF CZECHIA

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Eastern

Language: Russian - (rus)

Alternate Name(s): Russian-Speaking Population

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Czechia

Also found in: Argentina; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; Chile; China; Cuba; Cyprus; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Madagascar; Moldova; Mozambique; Netherlands; New Zealand; North Korea; Peru; Poland; Russia; Svalbard; Sweden; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan; Venezuela

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 132,665,700


PEID: 46784

ROP: 108452

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Russians of Czechia, numbering 38,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Eastern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 132,665,700 in 43 countries. Their primary language is Russian. The primary religion practiced by the Russians is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available