• PEOPLE NAME: BRASIGUAYO OF PARAGUAY

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Portuguese, Brazilian

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Brasi-Guayo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Austria; Belgium; Brazil; Canada; Guyana; Jamaica; Portugal; Spain; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 441,000

Global Population: 199,112,300


PEID: 46804

ROP: 101657

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Brasiguayo of Paraguay, numbering 441,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Portuguese, Brazilian people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 199,112,300 in 11 countries. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Brasiguayo is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available