• PEOPLE NAME: QUILOMBOLAS OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By FabĂ­ola Melca
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46862

ROP: 101661

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-American, Hispanic

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Brazilian Maroons

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,500,000

Global Population: 2,500,000


PEID: 46862

ROP: 101661

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Quilombolas of Brazil, numbering 2,500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Quilombolas is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available