• PEOPLE NAME: COLOMBIANS OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46909

ROP: 116025

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Colombians of Caracas

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia; United States

Population: 2,000,000

Global Population: 51,990,000


PEID: 46909

ROP: 116025

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Colombians of Venezuela, numbering 2,000,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 51,990,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Colombians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available