• PEOPLE NAME: INDIAN MUSLIMS OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Frisse82
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46928

ROP: 109788

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Tamil Muslims (Moors) or Malaysian Indian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Bahrain; Kuwait; Maldives; Oman; Qatar

Population: 289,000

Global Population: 369,800


PEID: 46928

ROP: 109788

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Indian Muslims of Malaysia, numbering 289,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 369,800 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Indian Muslims is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available