• PEOPLE NAME: DIAHOI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 46935

ROP: 115079

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Tenharim - (pah)

Alternate Name(s): Jahoi, Diarroi, Djarroi, Parintintin, Diahoi, Diahui, Kagwaniwa, Jahui, Giahoi, Kagwahiva (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 46935

ROP: 115079

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Diahoi of Brazil, numbering 100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Tenharim. The primary religion practiced by the Diahoi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available