• PEOPLE NAME: RUTHENIANS OF UKRAINE

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Slav, Eastern

Language: Rusyn - (rue)

Alternate Name(s): Carpatho-Rusyn, Rusyn, Ruthene

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Ukraine

Also found in: Poland

Population: 359,000

Global Population: 369,500


PEID: 46961

ROP: 108457

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ruthenians of Ukraine, numbering 359,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Slav, Eastern people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 369,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rusyn. The primary religion practiced by the Ruthenians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available