• PEOPLE NAME: AZOYU TLAPANEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 46977

ROP: 100678

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Me’phaa; Azoyú Tlapanec; Tlapaneco de Azoyú; Mè’phàà; Tsíndíí

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 46977

ROP: 100678

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Azoyu Tlapanec of Mexico, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Azoyu Tlapanec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available