• PEOPLE NAME: WAKHI OF PAKISTAN

Affinity Group: CAP

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Tajik

Language: Wakhi - (wbl)

Alternate Name(s): Guhjali

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Afghanistan; China; Tajikistan

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 60,500


PEID: 46991

ROP: 103535

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wakhi of Pakistan, numbering 20,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tajik people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Wakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Wakhi is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available