• PEOPLE NAME: HAZARA OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47004

ROP: 103743

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Persian

Language: Dari - (prs)

Alternate Name(s): Afghan Persian

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: United Arab Emirates

Also found in: Afghanistan; Australia; Pakistan

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 6,124,500


PEID: 47004

ROP: 103743

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hazara of United Arab Emirates, numbering 80,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Persian people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,124,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Dari. The primary religion practiced by the Hazara is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available