• PEOPLE NAME: LAKI OF IRAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Przemek Polakiewicz
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47017

ROP: 114988

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Kurd

Language: Laki - (lki)

Alternate Name(s): Leki, Alaki

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Iran

Also found in:

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,000,000


PEID: 47017

ROP: 114988

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Laki of Iran, numbering 1,000,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kurd people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Iran. Their primary language is Laki. The primary religion practiced by the Laki is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available