• PEOPLE NAME: AFRO-PERUVIANS OF PERU


PEID: 47027

ROP: 107992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-American, Hispanic

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mulatto, Chinocholo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 57,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 47027

ROP: 107992

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Afro-Peruvians of Peru, numbering 57,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Hispanic people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Afro-Peruvians is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available