• PEOPLE NAME: LADAKHI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Bhot, Zarger

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: India

Also found in: China; Pakistan

Population: 180,000

Global Population: 195,600


PEID: 47098

ROP: 105559

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ladakhi of India, numbering 180,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 195,600 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Ladakhi is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available