• PEOPLE NAME: SHANENAWA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47124

ROP: 115085

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Katukina Shanenawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 47124

ROP: 115085

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shanenawa of Brazil, numbering 400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Shanenawa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available