• PEOPLE NAME: WU-SPEAKING HAN CHINESE OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Wu Chinese - (wuu)

Alternate Name(s): Shanghainese

Primary Religion: Non-Religious - Atheism

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada; China

Population: 2,800

Global Population: 92,695,600


PEID: 47187

ROP: 102143

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wu-speaking Han Chinese of United States, numbering 2,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 92,695,600 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Wu Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Wu-speaking Han Chinese is atheism, which is best described as the rejection of belief that any deities exist.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available