• PEOPLE NAME: SAINT LUCIANS OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47284

ROP: 109546

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean

Language: Saint Lucian Creole French - (acf)

Alternate Name(s): French Creole, Patois

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Dominica; French Guiana; Saint Lucia; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 265,100


PEID: 47284

ROP: 109546

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Saint Lucians of United States, numbering 32,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 265,100 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Saint Lucian Creole French. The primary religion practiced by the Saint Lucians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available