• PEOPLE NAME: HUNSRIK OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Pamela Machado
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47513

ROP: 115634

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Germanic

Language: Hunsrik - (hrx)

Alternate Name(s): Hunsrikisch, Hunsriker, Hunsrückisch, Daitsch, Daytsch

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,000,000

Global Population: 2,000,000


PEID: 47513

ROP: 115634

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Hunsrik of Brazil, numbering 2,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Germanic people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Hunsrik. The primary religion practiced by the Hunsrik is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available