• PEOPLE NAME: KHMER KEH OF CAMBODIA


PEID: 47854

ROP: 115793

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Northern Khmer - (kxm)

Alternate Name(s): Khmer Khe, Khmer-Surin

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Folk Buddhism

Country: Cambodia

Also found in:

Population: 5,200

Global Population: 5,200


PEID: 47854

ROP: 115793

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khmer Keh of Cambodia, numbering 5,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cambodia. Their primary language is Northern Khmer. The primary religion practiced by the Khmer Keh is Folk Buddhism, a syncretistic blend of traditional Buddhist practices with elements of magic and superstition.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available