• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING LOHAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47901

ROP: 112774

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Luhar, Luhara, Lohura, Vishwakarma, Panchal, Jangda

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 4,935,000

Global Population: 5,049,000


PEID: 47901

ROP: 112774

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Lohar of India, numbering 4,935,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,049,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Lohar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available