• PEOPLE NAME: HINDI-SPEAKING AGARWAL BANIA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47997

ROP: 115140

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Agarawal

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 228,000

Global Population: 228,000


PEID: 47997

ROP: 115140

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hindi-speaking Agarwal Bania of India, numbering 228,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hindi-speaking Agarwal Bania is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available