• PEOPLE NAME: KISAN OF NEPAL


PEID: 48015

ROP: 116484

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Nageswar, Nagesia, Kuda, Kola, Morvas, Birhors, Kora, Mircha

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Other / Marginal

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 70,400


PEID: 48015

ROP: 116484

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kisan of Nepal, numbering 3,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Kisan is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available