• PEOPLE NAME: SIKH OF FRANCE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48144

ROP: 108182

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Sikh - Other

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Punjabi

Primary Religion: Sikhism

Country: France

Also found in: Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Denmark; Fiji; Kenya; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Tanzania; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 1,535,570


PEID: 48144

ROP: 108182

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sikh of France, numbering 15,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Sikh - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,535,570 in 19 countries. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Sikh is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the Punjab region of India in the 15th century. Sikhs value truth as the highest ideal and pursue truthful living, rejecting the Indian caste system in favor of the equality of all humans.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available