• PEOPLE NAME: DUDEKULA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48171

ROP: 111997

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Panjikutti, Musalman, Muslim, Pinjara

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 47,000

Global Population: 47,000


PEID: 48171

ROP: 111997

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dudekula of India, numbering 47,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Dudekula is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available