• PEOPLE NAME: PANJABI-SPEAKING BALMIKI OF INDIA


PEID: 48195

ROP: 117040

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Balmik, Valmiki, Chura, Bhangi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,125,000

Global Population: 1,125,000


PEID: 48195

ROP: 117040

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Panjabi-speaking Balmiki of India, numbering 1,125,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Panjabi-speaking Balmiki is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available