• PEOPLE NAME: SAIFI OF INDIA


PEID: 48202

ROP: 116299

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Urdu Muslim

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Barhai, Badhai Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 611,000

Global Population: 611,000


PEID: 48202

ROP: 116299

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saifi of India, numbering 611,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Urdu Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Saifi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available