• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALI-SPEAKING BRAHMANS OF INDIA


PEID: 48236

ROP: 116411

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Bahun, Bajey

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 68,500

Global Population: 3,808,500


PEID: 48236

ROP: 116411

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nepali-speaking Brahmans of India, numbering 68,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,808,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepali-speaking Brahmans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available