• PEOPLE NAME: MUSLIM DOM OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48268

ROP: 112941

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Urdu Muslim

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Dum, Dumar, Doom, Mahasha, Mirasi, Mir Sahib

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 207,000

Global Population: 207,000


PEID: 48268

ROP: 112941

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Muslim Dom of India, numbering 207,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Urdu Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Muslim Dom is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available