• PEOPLE NAME: MUSLIM KHATRI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Naveed Akhtar

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48323

ROP: 113015

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Forward Caste

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Khattri

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 71,500

Global Population: 71,500


PEID: 48323

ROP: 113015

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Muslim Khatri of India, numbering 71,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Forward Caste people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Muslim Khatri is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available