• PEOPLE NAME: TRIPURI KUMHAR OF INDIA


PEID: 48324

ROP: 118794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kumhar

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Kumbhakar, Kumbhar, Kumar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 19,500


PEID: 48324

ROP: 118794

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tripuri Kumhar of India, numbering 19,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kumhar people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Tripuri Kumhar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available