• PEOPLE NAME: LODHA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48358

ROP: 112773

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Lodh, Banbate, Kisan, Lodhe, Lodh Rajput, Tomar, Lodhha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 7,165,000

Global Population: 7,199,000


PEID: 48358

ROP: 112773

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lodha of India, numbering 7,165,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,199,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Lodha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available