• PEOPLE NAME: ADI KARNATAKA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48367

ROP: 111268

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Adiwasi, Holeya, Balagai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,075,000

Global Population: 3,075,000


PEID: 48367

ROP: 111268

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Adi Karnataka of India, numbering 3,075,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Adi Karnataka is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available