• PEOPLE NAME: RAMGARHIA SIKH OF INDIA


PEID: 48370

ROP: 113424

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asian Sikh

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Ramgadia Sikh, Tarkhan Sikh, Lodhar Sikh

Primary Religion: Sikhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,000,000


PEID: 48370

ROP: 113424

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ramgarhia Sikh of India, numbering 1,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asian Sikh people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Ramgarhia Sikh is Sikhism, a monotheistic religion founded in the Punjab region of India in the 15th century. Sikhs value truth as the highest ideal and pursue truthful living, rejecting the Indian caste system in favor of the equality of all humans.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available