• PEOPLE NAME: JHARKHANDI NAI OF INDIA


PEID: 48375

ROP: 118964

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Nai

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Nawid, Navid

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 494,000

Global Population: 494,000


PEID: 48375

ROP: 118964

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jharkhandi Nai of India, numbering 494,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Nai people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Jharkhandi Nai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available