• PEOPLE NAME: TOKPEGOLA OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48450

ROP: 115560

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Walungge - (ola)

Alternate Name(s): Dhokpya

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 48450

ROP: 115560

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tokpegola of Nepal, numbering 2,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Walungge. The primary religion practiced by the Tokpegola is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available